Past Section Awards: West Tennessee Branch

Past Section Awards: West Tennesse Branch
 

Student Chapter / Club Member Award
This annual award is made to a student chapter or club member of one of the ASCE student chapters in the Tennessee Section who has made definite contributions to the Society at the student level.

2017 – Reggie Raney, Christian Brothers University

2014 – Lauren Harrett, Christian Brothers University
2013 – Chris Kerner, UT Martin
2012 – Kelsey Ford, University of Memphis
2011 – Lindsey Thomas, University of Memphis
2009 – Arron Civera, University of Memphis
2008 – Sue Ellen Barnes, University of Memphis
2006 – Terry Young, University of Memphis
2003 – Charissa G. Derieg, University of Memphis
2002 – Robin Saunders, University of Memphis
 

Young Engineer Award
This annual award is given to a younger member of the Tennessee Section of ASCE who has made definite contributions to the Society at the National, Section, and/or Branch levels.

2010 – Heather Krause
2007 – Stephanie Ivey
2005 – Matt Caskey
1999 – Leon Davenport
 

Government Award
This annual award is provided to a government engineer member of the Tennessee Section of ASCE who has made definite contributions to the Society at the National, Section, and/or Branch levels. 

2017 – Emily Harrell

2014 – Joe Polk
2013 – Brad Davis
2011 – Philip Stuckert
2006 – John Modzelewski
2005 – Andrew Cohn
 

Peter G. Hoadley Award for Outstanding Engineering Educator
This award is given annually to an engineering educator member of the Tennessee Section of ASCE who has made definite contributions to the education process and to the Society at the National, Section, and/or Branch levels.

2015 – Dr. Stephanie Ivey, University of Memphis

2012 – Dr. Ray Witmer, UT Martin

2010 – Mr. Gene McGinnis, Christian Brothers University

2007 – Dr. Paul Palazolo, University of Memphis

2006 – Dr. Roger Meier, University of Memphis
 

Outstanding Engineering Project
This award was instituted by the Tennessee Section in 1993 and is given for overall achievement so that many civil engineers and others who have worked on the project are recognized.  The project should have made a definite contribution to the betterment of the citizens of Tennessee and must fall in the general category of civil engineering.

2015 – Seismic Retrofitting of BassPro Shops at the Pyramid

2002 – AutoZone Park, Redbird Stadium

1994 – Memphis Area Transit Authority, Main Street Mall and Trolley Project
 

Daniel B. Barge, Jr. Award for Distinguished Service
This annual award was instituted by the Tennessee Section in 1988 to recognize an engineer member of the Tennessee Section of ASCE who has made definite contributions to the Society at the National, Section, and/or Branch levels. 

2013 – Tom Lawrence
2012 – Matt Caskey
2011 – Chris Triplett
2010 – Roger Meier
2006 – John Jernigan
2004 – Claire Barnett
1994 – Otto J. Helweg