Previous Branch Awards

Baton Rouge Branch Award Winners Since 2008

 

YEAR

AWARD

RECIPIENT

2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017

Outstanding Civil Engineer
Outstanding Young Civil Engineer
Lifetime Achievement
Outstanding Civil Engineering Educator
Outreach
Wall of Fame

Kirk Lowery
Mary "Molly" Bourgoyne
James Aronstein
Aly Moussad
Jan Evans
Kenneth Perret

2016 Outstanding Civil Engineer Sherri LeBas
2016 Outstanding Young Civil Engineer Jarret Bauer
2016 Lifetime Achievement Rhaoul Guillaume
2016 Outstanding Civil Engineering Educator  
2016 Outreach Michael Juneau, Jr.
2016 Wall of Fame Charles Eustis
     
2015 Outstanding Civil Engineer Carol Friedland
2015 Outstanding Young Civil Engineer Rudy Simoneaux
2015 Lifetime Achievement Award Ronald Rodi
2015 Educator of the Year Award Jongwon Jung
2015 Outreach Award Sarah Laakso
2015 Wall of Fame George Voyiadjis
     
2014 Outstanding Civil Engineer Jeff Duplantis
2014 Outstanding Young Civil Engineer Jennifer Shortess
2014 Lifetime Achievement Award Ken Perret
2014 Educator of the Year Award Kerry Reed
2014 Outreach Award Danielle Welborn
2014 Wall of Fame Ara Arman
     
2013 Outstanding Civil Engineer Miles Williams
2013 Outstanding Young Civil Engineer Adam Smith
2013 Lifetime Achievement Award Charlie Eustis
2013 Educator of the Year Award Heather Smith
2013 Outreach Award Nedra Davis
2013 Wall of Fame Jerry Klier
     
2012 Outstanding Civil Engineer Chris Knotts, P.E.
2012 Outstanding Young Civil Engineer Sam Amoroso, Ph.D, P.E.
2012 Lifetime Achievement Award Larry McKee, P.E.
2012 Educator of the Year Award Ayman Okeil, Ph.D., P.E. (FL)
2012 Outreach Award Ann Trappey, P.E.
2012 Wall of Fame Gerald Dyson, P.E. (?)
     
2011 Outstanding Civil Engineer Joey Coco
2011 Outstanding Young Civil Engineer Danielle Welborn
2011 Lifetime Achievement Award Joe Richard
2011 Educator of the Year Award Dr. Chester Wilmot
2011 Outreach Award Marty Chorkey
2011 Wall of Fame Louis J. Capozzoli
     
2010 Outstanding Civil Engineer Bob Jacobsen 
2010 Outstanding Young Civil Engineer Geoff Wilson 
2010 Outstanding Government Civil Engineer Bijan Sharafkhani 
2010 Outstanding Young Government Civil Engineer N/A
2010 Lifetime Achievement Award Ara Arman 
2010 Educator of the Year Award Ayman Okeil 
2010 Outreach Award Joey Coco 
2010 Wall of Fame Charlie Hair 
     
2009 Outstanding Civil Engineer Charles L. Eustis, P.E.
2009 Outstanding Young Civil Engineer Russell J. “Joey” Coco, Jr., P.E.
2009 Outstanding Government Civil Engineer Paul B. Fossier, Jr., P.E.
2009 Outstanding Young Government Civil Engineer Dain Gillen, P.E.
2009 Lifetime Achievement Award Charles W. Hair, Jr., P.E.
2009 Educator of the Year Award Roger K. Seals, Ph.D., P.E.
2009 Outreach Award Jeffrey L. Duplantis, P.E.
2009 Wall of Fame Gordon P. Boutwell, Ph.D., P.E.
     
2008 Outstanding Civil Engineer Billy Prokaska, P.E.
2008 Outstanding Young Civil Engineer Adam Smith, P.E.
2008 Outstanding Government Civil Engineer Kim Garlington, P.E.
2008 Outstanding Young Government Civil Engineer Rudolph A. Simoneaux, III, E.I.
2008 Lifetime Achievement Award Gordon P. Boutwell, Ph.D., P.E.
2008 Educator of the Year Award George Voyiadjis, Ph.D, P.E.
2008 Outreach Award Jeffrey L. Duplantis, P.E.
2008 Wall of Fame C. Carter Brown, P.E.